Allentown, Pennsylvania Business Brokers
BusinessBrokers.net is actively expanding its broker network in Allentown, Pennsylvania. Until more local brokers are listed, your best options are to browse nearby covered cities such as Bethlehem or Reading, or search the full Pennsylvania state broker directory. For deal prep, the Lehigh University SBDC and SCORE Lehigh Valley (Chapter 074) both offer free advisory support.
0 Brokers in Allentown
BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Allentown.
Market Overview
Allentown's economy runs on three pillars — healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and logistics — and all three generate steady business sale activity. The city's population of approximately 127,225 (2024) and median household income of $47,463 place it squarely in Tier 2 mid-market territory, where owner-operated businesses change hands regularly and buyer demand tracks closely with local employment anchors.
Lehigh Valley Health Network (LVHN), the region's largest private employer with more than 18,000 workers, anchors the healthcare pillar. Health Care and Social Assistance accounts for 9,114 jobs citywide. Manufacturing employs 7,196 — a base shaped by Fortune 500 companies like Air Products and Chemicals (headquartered in Allentown) and legacy names like Mack Trucks. Transportation and Material Moving is the standout sector: 50,320 area jobs, representing 13.6% of all regional employment — roughly 1.5 times the national share — driven by the I-78/I-476 corridor that makes Allentown one of the Mid-Atlantic's most efficient distribution hubs.
Ownership turnover is accelerating across Pennsylvania. Small businesses statewide logged 32,635 openings and 30,816 closings in the March 2023–March 2024 period alone. Across the Mid-Atlantic, baby boomer retirements and seller-financing structures are the primary deal drivers — a pattern that maps directly onto Allentown's aging business-owner base.
Looking ahead, Eli Lilly's selection of the Lehigh Valley for a $3.5 billion life sciences manufacturing plant — the largest single pharmaceutical investment in Pennsylvania history — and Lehigh University's participation in the state's AI and Quantum Factory initiative signal rising institutional confidence in the region's long-term economic trajectory.
Top Industries
Healthcare
Healthcare is the highest-volume M&A sector in the Lehigh Valley. General Medical and Surgical Hospitals ranked first among all industries by establishment count in Lehigh Valley Workforce Development Area data for Q1 2024. Health Care and Social Assistance employs 9,114 people in Allentown, and LVHN's network of eight hospitals — including the region's only Level I trauma center — creates sustained demand for ancillary and supply-chain businesses. Medical staffing firms, outpatient therapy practices, home health agencies, and durable medical equipment suppliers that serve LVHN's footprint are consistently high-demand acquisition targets. Buyers from larger regional health systems and private equity roll-up platforms actively monitor this segment.
Logistics and Warehousing
Warehousing and Storage ranked second by establishment count in the same Q1 2024 Lehigh Valley WDA data. The broader Transportation and Material Moving sector accounts for 50,320 jobs — 13.6% of all area employment at 1.5 times the national share. That concentration exists for a reason: the intersection of I-78 and I-476 places Allentown within one-day truck reach of roughly a third of the U.S. population. Third-party logistics providers, freight brokerages, last-mile delivery operations, and cold-storage facilities trade at strong multiples here because buyers understand the corridor's structural advantages are durable. Deal flow in this segment is among the most active in the city.
Advanced Manufacturing
Air Products and Chemicals, a Fortune 500 industrial gases company headquartered in Allentown, anchors a manufacturing cluster that also includes Mack Trucks and a legacy base of precision and specialty manufacturers. Manufacturing employs 7,196 workers citywide. Businesses with trained machinists, certified welders, or specialized equipment operators command valuation premiums because skilled-workforce pipelines are difficult to replicate. Buyers — particularly strategic acquirers and search-fund operators — target manufacturers with defensible customer relationships and documented processes.
Food and Hospitality
Restaurants and Other Eating Places ranked third by establishment count in Q1 2024 Lehigh Valley WDA data. This is an active but competitive sale segment. Margins are tight, and buyer pools skew toward owner-operators rather than institutional acquirers. Sellers benefit from clean books and documented systems.
Emerging Life Sciences
Eli Lilly's commitment to a $3.5 billion manufacturing plant in the Lehigh Valley — the largest pharmaceutical investment in Pennsylvania history — will generate supplier, staffing, and professional-services opportunities over the next several years. Businesses positioned to serve a large-scale life sciences operation are likely to see valuation tailwinds as the project progresses.
Selling Your Business
Selling a business in Pennsylvania follows a familiar arc — valuation, deal packaging, confidential marketing, buyer screening, letter of intent, due diligence, and closing — but the state adds several regulatory steps that compress your scheduling flexibility. Plan for six to twelve months from engagement to closing in a Tier 2 market like Allentown, and build the legal checkpoints in from day one.
Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law (72 P.S. § 1403) requires sellers to obtain a REV-181 tax-clearance certificate from the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue before transferring 51% or more of business assets. That certificate confirms no outstanding state tax liabilities will follow the assets to the buyer. The Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry must also receive bulk-sale notice at least ten days before closing. Miss that window and you risk delaying the transaction or exposing the buyer to successor liability. Your attorney and your PA-licensed broker should calendar both filings the moment a closing date is targeted.
Pennsylvania's Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (RELRA), 63 P.S. § 455.101 et seq., defines "broker" to include anyone who negotiates a business sale for compensation. Every broker you work with in Pennsylvania must hold a current PA real estate broker's license — operating without one is a criminal offense under the Act. This narrows your qualified broker pool but also raises the floor on professional standards.
Restaurants and eating places rank third by number of establishments in the Lehigh Valley, so liquor license transfers are a recurring deal element here. A person-to-person transfer application to the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board is required whenever a licensed hospitality business changes hands. Build in sixty to one hundred twenty days for PLCB approval — this step alone can push an otherwise ready deal past an expected closing date.
Finally, any ownership transfer or entity dissolution requires filings with the Pennsylvania Department of State Bureau of Corporations and Charitable Organizations. Coordinate those filings with both your PA-licensed broker and a transaction attorney to avoid gaps in the chain of title.
Who's Buying
Three buyer profiles drive most of the deal activity in the Allentown market, and knowing who they are helps you position your business correctly from the start.
Healthcare-adjacent strategic buyers are the first group. Lehigh Valley Health Network employs more than 18,000 people and anchors a regional healthcare cluster that generates constant demand for supporting businesses — medical staffing firms, home health agencies, durable medical equipment suppliers, and specialty services. Buyers in LVHN's supply chain and at competing health systems actively scout acquisitions that extend their capabilities or patient reach. Health Care and Social Assistance employed more than 9,100 people in Allentown in 2023, and the sector's scale makes it a steady source of both sellers and acquirers.
Logistics and distribution operators from the I-78/I-476 corridor are the second. BLS data shows transportation and material moving accounts for more than 50,000 jobs in the Allentown metro — roughly 1.5 times the national employment share. Warehousing and Storage ranks second by number of establishments in the Lehigh Valley. Operators based in the New York and Philadelphia metros, roughly two hours away via I-78, actively target Lehigh Valley distribution assets for their highway corridor positioning, lower land costs, and labor access.
Local owner-operators and first-generation entrepreneurs round out the active buyer base, particularly for businesses priced below $500,000. Allentown's population is approximately 52% Hispanic, and that community represents a meaningful and growing segment of sub-market buyers pursuing food service, retail, and service-sector acquisitions. SBA 7(a) financing administered through the Philadelphia District Office frequently supports these transactions.
The Eli Lilly $3.5 billion life sciences investment and the NIZ downtown redevelopment district are beginning to draw out-of-state institutional and private equity buyers scouting professional services and life sciences supply chain targets — a buyer profile that was largely absent from this market five years ago.
Choosing a Broker
Start with the credential that Pennsylvania law makes non-negotiable. Under the Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (63 P.S. § 455.101 et seq.), anyone who negotiates a business sale for compensation must hold a current Pennsylvania real estate broker's license. Verify that license through the Pennsylvania State Real Estate Commission before signing any engagement agreement. A broker operating without that license is committing a criminal offense — and any deal they touch carries legal exposure for everyone involved.
Beyond the license, industry fit matters more than general experience. Allentown's transaction activity concentrates in healthcare services, logistics and warehousing, and advanced manufacturing. Ask candidates directly: how many deals have they closed in the $500,000–$5 million range in the Lehigh Valley? Can they name healthcare or logistics buyers they've worked with in this corridor? A broker who has successfully sold a distribution business along I-78 or a medical services firm tied to the LVHN supply chain brings a qualified buyer network that a national generalist cannot replicate.
Local regulatory knowledge is a practical differentiator, not a marketing claim. A broker familiar with Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law, the REV-181 tax-clearance process, and PLCB transfer timelines will anticipate timeline risks that an out-of-state broker might miss entirely. Ask specifically whether they have handled a Pennsylvania bulk-sale closing or a PLCB liquor license transfer — those are direct tests of local knowledge.
For credentials beyond the state license, designations such as the Certified Business Intermediary (CBI) from the International Business Brokers Association (IBBA) or the M&AMI credential signal formal training in deal structuring and valuation. They don't replace local experience, but they indicate a broker who has committed to professional standards in the field.
BusinessBrokers.net lists brokers serving the Allentown market, giving sellers a starting point for comparing locally licensed PA advisors against a national buyer network.
Fees & Engagement
Broker compensation for small business sales in Mid-Atlantic markets typically follows a success-fee structure. For transactions under $1 million, expect fees in the 8–12% range. Deals between $1 million and $5 million generally step down to 4–8%, sometimes structured on a modified Lehman scale that applies a declining percentage to each tier of transaction value. These are typical ranges, not guarantees — actual fees vary by broker, deal complexity, and the time commitment the engagement requires.
Some brokers charge an upfront engagement or valuation fee, commonly in the $1,500–$5,000 range, in addition to the success fee. This covers the cost of preparing a confidential information memorandum, running a business valuation, and setting up a data room for due diligence. Clarify in the engagement letter exactly what the upfront fee covers and whether it is credited against the success fee at closing.
Pennsylvania's RELRA requires that any compensation arrangement between a broker and a client be disclosed in writing. Read the engagement letter carefully — the commission structure, the exclusivity period, and any marketing cost pass-throughs should all be spelled out before you sign.
For Allentown's industrial and logistics businesses — which often involve real property, equipment schedules, and multi-location operations — retainer-based engagements are more common than success-fee-only arrangements. The added complexity justifies the upfront cost and aligns the broker's incentives with thoroughness rather than speed.
Standard engagement periods run six to twelve months. Confirm whether the agreement auto-renews and what the tail provision covers — most agreements include a tail period during which the broker earns a fee if a buyer they introduced closes a deal after the engagement ends.
Local Resources
Several organizations in the Lehigh Valley provide direct, practical support for business owners preparing to sell or buyers looking to finance an acquisition.
- [Lehigh University Small Business Development Center (SBDC)](https://business.lehigh.edu/centers/small-business-development-center) — Hosted by Lehigh University, this SBDC offers free and low-cost consulting on business valuation, exit planning, and ownership transition. It is the primary no-cost advisory resource for Allentown-area owners who want to prepare their financials and understand their business's market value before engaging a broker.
- [SCORE Lehigh Valley (Chapter 074)](https://www.score.org/lehighvalley) — Free one-on-one mentorship from experienced business owners and advisors. Particularly useful for first-time sellers who want to pressure-test their exit strategy or understand deal terms before sitting across the table from a buyer.
- [Greater Lehigh Valley Chamber of Commerce – Allentown Area Chamber](https://www.lehighvalleychamber.org/allentownchamber.html) — Connects sellers with local business networks and potential strategic buyers. Chamber membership can surface buyer introductions that a broker's marketing alone might not reach.
- [SBA Philadelphia District Office](https://www.sba.gov/district/philadelphia) (660 American Ave., Suite 301, King of Prussia, PA 19406) — Administers SBA 7(a) and 504 loan programs that buyers frequently use to finance Allentown business acquisitions. Understanding what buyers can borrow helps sellers structure deals that attract qualified offers.
- [Lehigh Valley Business (lvb.com)](https://lvb.com/) — The regional business journal for the Lehigh Valley. Tracking its M&A coverage and economic development reporting gives sellers and buyers an ongoing read on who is active in the market.
Areas Served
Business brokers serving Allentown rarely stop at city limits. Deals originate across the broader Lehigh Valley metro, and buyer pools pull from multiple counties.
Downtown Allentown / NIZ: The Neighborhood Improvement Zone is a Pennsylvania-specific special taxing district that redirects state and local taxes generated within its boundaries to fund development bonds. That funding mechanism has driven major mixed-use and commercial investment downtown. Hospitality, retail, and professional services businesses in the NIZ attract buyers who are betting on continued urban redevelopment.
West End Allentown: This corridor concentrates professional services firms, medical practices, and specialty retail — businesses that typically carry premium multiples and attract buyer profiles ranging from individual operators to small strategic acquirers.
South Allentown / Route 222 Corridor: Industrial and light-manufacturing businesses cluster near the distribution infrastructure here, making this stretch a natural hunting ground for logistics-focused buyers.
Greater Lehigh Valley Suburbs: Brokers routinely work across Whitehall, Emmaus, and surrounding inner-ring suburbs, where small-business sale activity is steady. The metro also connects to Bethlehem and Reading, expanding the buyer catchment for mid-market deals significantly.
Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 2, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions About Allentown Business Brokers
- What does a business broker charge to sell a business in Allentown, PA?
- Most business brokers charge a success fee — a commission paid only when the deal closes — typically calculated as a percentage of the final sale price. Smaller Main Street businesses often see higher percentage rates, while mid-market deals in the Lehigh Valley may use the Lehigh Scale or a negotiated flat-fee structure. Expect to also discuss retainers or valuation fees upfront. Always get the full fee schedule in writing before signing an engagement agreement.
- How long does it take to sell a business in the Lehigh Valley?
- Most small-to-mid-size business sales take six to twelve months from the first listing to closing, though complex deals can run longer. In the Lehigh Valley, logistics, warehousing, and healthcare-adjacent businesses tend to attract motivated buyers faster because those sectors draw both regional operators and institutional acquirers tracking the I-78/I-476 corridor. Preparation time — getting financials clean and a valuation done — often adds two to three months before a business even hits the market.
- How is my Allentown business valued before going to market?
- Brokers typically start with a Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) or EBITDA multiple, adjusted for industry, growth trend, customer concentration, and asset base. For Allentown businesses tied to healthcare, advanced manufacturing, or logistics — all major local employment sectors — a broker will benchmark your numbers against comparable regional transactions. Buyers will independently verify the valuation through due diligence, so accurate, well-organized financials for at least three prior years are essential before going to market.
- Do I need a licensed broker to sell my business in Pennsylvania?
- Yes, if real estate is included in the sale. Pennsylvania's Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (RELRA) requires anyone who earns a commission for selling business opportunities that include real property to hold a state real estate license. This narrows the qualified broker pool in Allentown compared with states that have separate business broker licensing. If you sell a business with no real estate component, you can use an unlicensed M&A advisor, but verify the specific transaction structure with a Pennsylvania attorney.
- How do brokers keep my business sale confidential from employees and competitors?
- A qualified broker markets your business without naming it publicly. They use a blind summary — a one-page teaser with financials and a general description but no identifying details — and require every prospective buyer to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before receiving the full Confidential Business Review. Buyer calls are screened for financial capacity before you or your employees are ever contacted. Maintaining confidentiality is one of the primary reasons sellers use a broker rather than handling the process themselves.
- Who typically buys businesses in Allentown — local buyers or outside investors?
- Both groups are active, and the buyer mix depends heavily on the industry. Local and regional owner-operators dominate smaller Main Street deals — restaurants, service businesses, and retail. However, Allentown's position along the I-78/I-476 logistics corridor and the region's growing life sciences profile — anchored by Eli Lilly's announced $3.5 billion manufacturing investment, the largest pharmaceutical investment in Pennsylvania history — draw institutional buyers, private equity groups, and out-of-state strategic acquirers looking for platform or add-on acquisitions in healthcare and industrial sectors.
- What is Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law and how does it affect my closing?
- Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale statute requires a seller to notify the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue before transferring business assets outside the ordinary course of business. The goal is to prevent a seller from disappearing with proceeds while leaving unpaid state taxes behind. At closing, buyers typically insist on an escrow holdback or a tax clearance certificate to confirm the seller has no outstanding state tax liabilities. Skipping this step can make a buyer personally liable for the seller's unpaid taxes, so it is a standard closing checklist item for any Pennsylvania asset sale.
- Which types of Allentown businesses are easiest to sell right now?
- Businesses aligned with Allentown's strongest employment sectors tend to attract the most buyer interest. Healthcare-adjacent services — medical staffing, home health, outpatient ancillary services — benefit from the region's dense hospital infrastructure, led by Lehigh Valley Health Network's more than 18,000 employees. Warehousing, third-party logistics, and light manufacturing businesses draw interest from buyers tracking the I-78/I-476 corridor. Downtown commercial properties and service businesses in the NIZ redevelopment district are also drawing attention as the area undergoes significant investment-driven transformation.