Reading, Pennsylvania Business Brokers

Search BusinessBrokers.net's Pennsylvania state directory to find credentialed brokers serving the Reading, PA market. The Reading listing is actively growing, so your best immediate step is connecting with a broker in a nearby covered city — Allentown, Lancaster, or Philadelphia — who holds the Pennsylvania real estate broker's license required by state law to represent business sellers.

0 Brokers in Reading

BusinessBrokers.net is actively building its broker network in Reading.

Market Overview

Reading's economy runs on factories and hospitals. Manufacturing ranks first by employment in Greater Reading, with roughly 30,000 workers, and Health Care & Social Assistance ranks second at approximately 29,500—two sectors that together shape most of the small-business deal activity in Berks County. Berks County holds the fifth-largest manufacturing base in Pennsylvania by GDP, a distinction that sets Greater Reading apart from most mid-sized Pennsylvania markets and gives industrial businesses outsized weight in the local deal pipeline.

Reading city proper has a population of approximately 95,112 (2020 Census) and a median household income of $38,814 (2023). That income level reflects a working-class ownership base where owner-operated businesses—machine shops, logistics contractors, home-health agencies, specialty retailers—are the dominant enterprise form. Many of those owners are approaching retirement age, and succession pressure is building across every major sector.

Nationally, small-business transaction volume grew approximately 5% in 2024 after a flat 2023, with Q1 2024 up roughly 10% year over year. Pennsylvania's ownership-turnover environment mirrors that trend: the state logged 32,635 small-business openings and 30,816 closings in the March 2023–March 2024 period alone. Baby-boomer retirements and seller-financing structures are the primary deal drivers across the Mid-Atlantic, and Greater Reading—anchored institutionally by the Greater Reading Chamber Alliance—sits squarely in that current. Sellers who understand what their industry cluster is worth to a strategic buyer are consistently better positioned than those who price on instinct alone.

Top Industries

Advanced Manufacturing

No other sector generates more deal activity in the Reading MSA. East Penn Manufacturing (lead-acid and lithium batteries), Carpenter Technology Corporation (specialty alloys and high-performance metals), EnerSys (industrial batteries), and Reading Truck Group (custom truck bodies) collectively anchor a manufacturing cluster that ranks fifth in Pennsylvania by county-level manufacturing GDP. Businesses that supply, service, or distribute for any one of these anchor companies carry a strategic premium with buyers who already operate in Berks County. Precision machining shops, metal fabricators, and specialty coatings operations are recurring deal types in this corridor.

Healthcare & Medical-Adjacent Services

Tower Health's Reading Hospital operates 714 beds and anchors a healthcare sector employing approximately 29,500 workers in Greater Reading. Penn State Health St. Joseph Medical Center adds a second major institutional anchor. The real deal volume, however, sits one step downstream: home-health agencies, medical billing practices, durable medical equipment suppliers, and physical therapy groups that depend on hospital referral networks. Boomer-owned practices in these categories are entering the market as physician and operator retirements accelerate, making healthcare-adjacent businesses a consistent source of listings.

Retail Trade

Retail employs roughly 19,454 workers in Greater Reading. Boscov's—a family-owned department store chain founded in Reading—anchors the sector and reflects the independent, owner-operated character of local retail. Franchise operations and specialty retail businesses in the outlet corridor attract buyers from across the region, particularly those looking for established customer bases at accessible entry prices.

Transportation & Warehousing

Penske Truck Leasing and Penske Logistics maintain their global headquarters in Wyomissing, within the Reading MSA. That institutional gravity has drawn a cluster of fleet-service, freight-brokerage, and logistics-support businesses to Berks County. Transportation and warehousing was a growing employment sector in Greater Reading as of 2022–2023, and logistics-support businesses tied to established supply chains here tend to command stronger multiples than comparable businesses in markets without a named anchor.

Selling Your Business

Selling a business in Reading follows the same core arc as any Main Street deal—valuation, confidential marketing, buyer vetting, letter of intent, due diligence, purchase agreement, and closing—but Pennsylvania adds several regulatory layers that can catch sellers and out-of-state buyers off guard.

Plan for a 6–12 month timeline on most small-business transactions. The process starts with a formal valuation, then moves to a confidential information memorandum that goes out only after prospects sign a non-disclosure agreement. From signed NDA to closed deal, the biggest timeline variable is often regulatory coordination, not buyer interest.

Pennsylvania's licensing requirement is the first thing to verify. Under the Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (RELRA), 63 P.S. § 455.101, any person who negotiates the sale of a business for compensation must hold a Pennsylvania real estate broker's license issued by the State Real Estate Commission. Operating without one is a criminal offense. Your broker and attorney will confirm this credential before an engagement agreement is signed.

Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law (72 P.S. § 1403) is a closing-specific requirement that surprises many buyers relocating from states without a comparable rule. Before transferring 51% or more of business assets, the seller must provide the buyer with a tax-clearance certificate (Form REV-181) from the PA Department of Revenue. Bulk-sale notice must also go to both the PA Department of Revenue and the PA Department of Labor and Industry at least ten days before closing. Your CPA and attorney handle the REV-181 preparation—budget the time and cost accordingly.

For Reading's restaurant and bar sellers, add another layer: a person-to-person transfer application to the PA Liquor Control Board (PLCB) Bureau of Licensing is required whenever a licensed hospitality business changes hands. PLCB reviews routinely add 60–90 days to the closing timeline, so plan ahead.

Finally, any entity changes at closing—name, structure, or ownership—must be registered with the PA Department of State – Bureau of Corporations and Charitable Organizations. Your broker coordinates the sequence; your attorney files the paperwork.

Who's Buying

Three distinct buyer profiles drive most deal activity in the Greater Reading market, each shaped by the area's industrial and healthcare-anchored economy.

Strategic acquirers from the Philadelphia and Lehigh Valley corridors are the most active buyers for Reading-area manufacturing and logistics businesses. Companies along the I-78 and I-276 corridors look to Berks County to extend supply chains—particularly in the battery, specialty alloys, and truck-body sectors where East Penn Manufacturing, Carpenter Technology, and Reading Truck Group anchor a deep supplier network. A Berks County acquisition gives these buyers physical capacity closer to their existing Mid-Atlantic operations without Philadelphia-market price tags.

SBA-backed owner-operators and first-time buyers represent a second significant pool. Reading's median household income of $38,814 (2023 Census data) produces a lower-price-point acquisition environment relative to the Philadelphia suburbs. That gap makes seller financing common and, in many deals, necessary to get a transaction closed. SBA 7(a) loans are the dominant debt structure for deals in this range; the SBA Philadelphia District Office at 660 American Ave., Suite 301, King of Prussia, PA 19406 is the regional lending authority for Reading-area transactions.

Private equity and search-fund buyers are increasingly targeting healthcare-adjacent service businesses and transportation-support companies tied to the Tower Health system and Penske's Reading-area headquarters. Both anchors generate downstream demand for specialized vendors—staffing, equipment maintenance, logistics software, and facilities services—that fit the acquisition criteria of smaller PE platforms and entrepreneurship-through-acquisition (ETA) searchers.

Underpinning all three profiles is a seller-side tailwind: Pennsylvania small businesses recorded 32,635 openings against 30,816 closings in the March 2023–March 2024 period, with baby-boomer retirements cited as a primary driver. Reading mirrors that statewide pattern, steadily adding inventory to the local deal market.

Choosing a Broker

Start the vetting process with one non-negotiable: confirm the broker holds a current Pennsylvania real estate broker's license. Under RELRA, 63 P.S. § 455.101, every business broker who negotiates a sale for compensation in Pennsylvania must carry this credential. License status is verifiable through the PA State Real Estate Commission (SREC) online lookup—this step alone filters out a meaningful number of unqualified operators and is a protection most other states don't provide.

Beyond licensure, credentials like the Certified Business Intermediary (CBI) from the IBBA or the M&AMI designation signal that a broker has completed formal training in deal structuring, valuation, and confidential marketing. These aren't guarantees of performance, but they indicate a broker treats business brokerage as a primary practice rather than a side activity.

Reading's deal flow skews industrial. Manufacturing was the top employment sector in Greater Reading in 2022, with roughly 30,000 workers across Berks County. A broker working this market needs to demonstrate direct experience valuing businesses with significant equipment, inventory, and specialized workforce assets—not just service-company cash-flow multiples. Ask for documented closed transactions in Berks County or the broader Reading MSA, specifically in manufacturing, logistics, or healthcare-adjacent sectors. Statewide references are a weaker signal.

Familiarity with Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law, PLCB transfer timelines, and SBA 7(a) deal structures is a practical differentiator here—these aren't edge cases but routine parts of Reading-area closings. A broker who can walk you through each step before you list is better prepared than one who defers every regulatory question to outside counsel.

The Greater Reading Chamber Alliance (GRCA) is a useful starting point for referrals to M&A professionals active in the local market. BusinessBrokers.net lists brokers serving the Reading area and allows you to compare specialties and geographic coverage.

Fees & Engagement

Business broker commissions for Main Street deals in the Reading market typically follow the Lehman or Double-Lehman formula. In practice, that produces success fees in the 8–12% range for transactions under $1 million. Deals above that threshold are often negotiated on a sliding scale—a higher percentage on the first tranche, lower on subsequent tranches. No two engagement agreements are identical, so read the fee schedule carefully before signing.

Reading's manufacturing-heavy deal flow adds a layer of upfront cost that pure service-business transactions don't carry. Equipment appraisals and adjusted EBITDA recasting for businesses with significant physical assets—machinery, specialized tooling, inventory—take more time to prepare than a cash-flow analysis for a staffing firm or a retail shop. Expect some brokers to charge a retainer or valuation fee to cover that preparation work, particularly for deals over $500K. Success-fee-only structures exist but are less common for complex industrial or healthcare-adjacent businesses.

Under RELRA, the engagement agreement between a seller and a Pennsylvania business broker functions similarly to a real estate listing contract and must comply with PA State Real Estate Commission requirements. Exclusivity clauses—typically 6–12 months—are standard.

Budget for a short list of additional professional fees alongside the broker's commission:

  • Business attorney — PA Bulk Sale Law compliance, purchase agreement drafting
  • CPA — tax structuring, REV-181 (tax-clearance certificate) preparation required under Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law
  • Equipment appraiser — often necessary for Reading's industrial sellers to support asset values in due diligence

These costs are separate from the broker's success fee and are part of every well-prepared closing in this market.

Local Resources

The following organizations provide verified, practical support for buyers and sellers active in the Greater Reading market.

  • [Kutztown University SBDC](https://www.kutztown.edu/about-ku/administrative-offices/small-business-development-center.html) (15200 Kutztown Road, Old Main, F Wing, Suite 27, Kutztown, PA 19530) — The designated SBDC for Berks County. Offers free and low-cost business valuation guidance, exit-planning counseling, and buyer/seller matchmaking. This is the right first stop for sellers who want an independent read on their business's value before engaging a broker.
  • [Greater Reading Chamber Alliance (GRCA)](https://meetgreaterreading.org) — The regional chamber for Greater Reading. Publishes employer and industry data that sellers can use to benchmark their business within the local economy, and serves as a referral network for M&A professionals active in the Berks County market.
  • [SBA Philadelphia District Office](https://www.sba.gov/district/philadelphia) (660 American Ave., Suite 301, King of Prussia, PA 19406) — The primary SBA lending authority for Reading-area transactions. Buyers pursuing SBA 7(a) or 504 financing for a Berks County acquisition work through this office's approved lender network.
  • [Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development (DCED)](https://dced.pa.gov) — Administers the PA Business One-Stop Shop and coordinates with the regional SBDC network to provide technical and financial assistance for business ownership transitions.
  • [Reading Eagle](https://www.readingeagle.com) — The local news outlet covering Greater Reading business activity. Useful for sellers tracking market conditions, recent transactions, and buyer sentiment in Berks County.

Areas Served

Reading city proper is the commercial core, and downtown Reading along with the historic Vanity Fair outlet corridor remain active zones for retail and hospitality transactions. Sellers and buyers operating within city limits have direct access to the densest concentration of owner-operated businesses in Berks County.

Wyomissing, the affluent Reading MSA suburb that serves as Penske's global headquarters, draws a different buyer profile—strategic acquirers and private equity-backed platforms looking at logistics, professional services, and light industrial targets at higher price points.

Farther out, Kutztown and Boyertown add rural manufacturing and agricultural-supply businesses to the deal pipeline. The Kutztown University SBDC at 15200 Kutztown Road serves sellers across the eastern part of Berks County and is a practical first stop for owners preparing financials ahead of a sale.

Broker coverage from Reading routinely extends to Lancaster, Allentown, and Bethlehem—all within roughly 35 miles. Philadelphia, about 60 miles east, and Harrisburg to the west are primary sources of strategic and financial buyers for larger Reading-area deals.

Last reviewed by BBNet Editorial Team on May 2, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Reading Business Brokers

What does a business broker charge to sell a business in Reading, PA?
Most business brokers charge a success fee — a commission paid only when the deal closes. For lower-middle-market deals, the Lehigh Valley and Berks County market generally follows the national pattern of a sliding-scale commission, with smaller transactions often carrying higher percentage rates than larger ones. Some brokers also charge an upfront valuation or engagement fee. Always confirm the full fee structure in writing before signing a listing agreement.
How long does it take to sell a business in Reading, Pennsylvania?
Most small-to-mid-sized business sales take six to twelve months from listing to closing. Reading's advanced-manufacturing sector — anchored by companies like East Penn Manufacturing and Carpenter Technology — can attract strategic buyers who move faster than individual buyers. However, businesses requiring specialized operator licenses or equipment inspections can run longer. Preparing clean financials and a transfer-ready operations manual before listing shortens the timeline meaningfully.
How do I find out what my Reading-area business is worth?
Business valuation typically uses one or more of three methods: a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) for owner-operated businesses, EBITDA multiples for larger companies, and asset-based valuation for asset-heavy firms. Reading's concentration in manufacturing — the top employment sector in Greater Reading with roughly 30,000 workers — means asset-based and EBITDA approaches are especially common. Industry-specific multiples vary widely, so a formal broker opinion of value or certified appraisal is the most reliable starting point.
Does a business broker in Pennsylvania need to be licensed?
Yes. Pennsylvania's Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (RELRA) requires any person or firm that earns a fee for selling a business that includes real estate — or in most interpretations, any business opportunity — to hold a Pennsylvania real estate broker's license. This is a meaningful consumer protection: it means brokers are bonded, subject to state discipline, and must meet ongoing education requirements. Always verify a broker's license through the Pennsylvania State Real Estate Commission before signing anything.
How do brokers keep a business sale confidential while it's on the market?
Confidentiality starts with a blind listing — a summary that describes the business without naming it. Qualified buyers sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before receiving the Confidential Business Review. In Reading's tightly networked industrial market, where suppliers, employees, and competitors often know each other, experienced brokers add an extra layer: they vet buyers for financial capacity before any identifying details are shared. Your broker should have a written confidentiality protocol you can review upfront.
Who typically buys businesses in Reading, PA — local buyers or outside investors?
It depends on the sector. Reading's advanced-manufacturing cluster — batteries, specialty alloys, truck bodies — regularly attracts regional and national strategic buyers looking to bolt on capacity or acquire proprietary processes. Healthcare and logistics businesses tied to the Tower Health and Penske ecosystems tend to draw a mix of local operators and private equity groups scanning the mid-Atlantic. Individual local buyers dominate retail and service deals below about $500,000 in asking price.
What is Pennsylvania's Bulk Sale Law and how does it affect a business sale closing?
Pennsylvania's Bulk Sales Act requires a buyer of a business's assets to notify the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue before the sale closes. The goal is to prevent sellers from transferring assets and leaving state tax liabilities behind. If the proper notice isn't filed, the buyer can inherit the seller's unpaid sales and use taxes. Both parties' attorneys typically handle this at closing, but confirm it's on the closing checklist — missing it can delay fund disbursement or create post-closing liability.
What kinds of businesses are easiest to sell in the Reading, PA market?
Manufacturing and industrial service businesses have historically been strong sellers in Berks County, given the deep buyer pool familiar with that sector. Manufacturing ranks first in Greater Reading employment, and the cluster of anchor companies — East Penn Manufacturing, Carpenter Technology, Reading Truck Group — creates demand for suppliers, machine shops, and specialty contractors. Healthcare support services also move well, driven by Tower Health's and Penn State Health St. Joseph's ongoing need for ancillary providers. Clean books and a transferable customer base matter in every category.